US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.119
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

November 18, 1993

Mr. Thomas J. Lukish, Director
Occupational Safety & Health Services
P.O. Box 2218
Richmond, Virginia 23217

Dear Mr. Lukish,

This is in response to your September 22 letter, requesting interpretation of the Process Safety Management (PSM) of Highly Hazardous Chemicals standard, 29 CFR 1910.119. Specifically you asked whether a threshold or greater quantity of methanol stored in an atmospheric tank and connected through a water dilution mixer by piping to a chlorine dioxide bleach liquor making process is covered by the PSM standard.

The storage of 10,000 pounds (4535.9 kg) or more of methanol, a flammable liquid, in the tank which is connected through a water dilution mixer by piping to a chlorine dioxide bleach liquor making process, as described in the enclosure to your letter, is covered by the PSM standard.

As discussed in your November 5 telecon with Mr. Rolland Stroup of my staff, additional PSM letters of interpretation issued by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration concerning the storage of flammable liquids in atmospheric tanks are enclosed for your use. Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health. If we may be of further assistance, please contact us.

Sincerely,



Roger A. Clark, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close