US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1904
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

October 26, 1993

Ms. Lyn E. Lang
Safety Systems Administrator
Aluminum Company of America
ALCOA Building
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 15219

Dear Ms. Lang:

Thank you for your letter dated September 23, requesting an interpretation for the proper recording procedure for illnesses contracted outside of the United States. Q&A A-12 on page 4 of the Recordkeeping Guidelines for Occupational Injuries and Illnesses best addresses this situation. Records need not be kept for employees when they are outside the geographic scope of coverage prescribed by Section 4(a) of the Act. Neither case described in your letter would be recordable, as long as the illness exposure occurred outside of the United States and it's territories. More specifically, the second scenario may be treated in the same fashion as symptoms that merely surface on the employers premises, but are the result of a non-work related event or exposure off premises (see Q&A C-8 on page 34 of the Guidelines).

I hope you find this information useful. If you have any further questions or comments, please contact us at Area Code (202) 219-6463.

Sincerely,



Bob Whitmore
Chief
Division of Recordkeeping Requirements

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close