US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.54

July 12, 1993

Mr. Roy O'Connor
National Sales Manager
Topcon America Corporation
65 West Century Road
Paramus, NJ 07652

Dear Mr. O'Connor:

This is in response to your May 27 letter requesting a letter of interpretation of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) regulations addressing class I lasers. I apologize for the delay in responding to your request.

Although the degree of hazard associated with low power lasers used in the construction industry is relatively low and Class I lasers are typically not hazardous, the OSHA construction industry standard for lasers at 29 CFR 1926.54 does not differentiate with respect to class of lasers and, thus, all lasers are covered by the standard. However, except for violations based on 1926.54(j), violations of 1926.54, in the case of the Class I lasers, are regarded by OSHA as "de minimis" which means there will be no citations, no penalty, and no abatement date issued for these violations found during an inspection. However, the specific exposure limits of paragraph (j) of the OSHA standard do not depend on the laser's class and will continue to have full effect. Consequently, if a violation of paragraph (j) is found, then the de minimis policy no longer applies and all other provisions of 1926.54 may be cited and penalties and abatement dates may be issued.

If you have any further questions, contact me or Mr. Dale R. Cavanaugh of my staff at (202) 219-8136.


Roy F. Gurnham, P.E., Esq. Director
Office of Construction and Maritime
Compliance Assistance

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.