Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.550(b)(2)
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

June 1, 1993

Mr. Darryl D. Orr
Rt. 1 Box 1955
Brazoria, Texas 77422

Dear Mr. Orr:

This is in response to your March 30 letter concerning the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) physical qualification requirements for equipment operators. I apologize for the delay in responding to your inquiry.

With regard to the physical qualification requirements which were included in the OSHA Training Institute (OTI) manual for the OSHA 10-hour construction safety course, please be advised that these requirements are from the American National Standard Institute (ANSI) B30.5-1968, Safety Code for Crawler, Locomotive and Truck Cranes. Although this ANSI standard is incorporated by reference, OSHA's current policy is that these requirements do not apply to any operator. This policy is set forth in a 1981 letter of interpretation to Mr. A. Bennett Hill, Jr. I have enclosed a copy of the letter for your reference.

In addition, your concerns have been forwarded to the OTI for review. Thank you for bringing this matter to our attention.

If we can be of any further assistance, please contact me or Mr. Dale Cavanaugh of my staff at (202) 219-8136.

Sincerely,



Roy F. Gurnham, P.E., Esq.
Director
Office of Construction and Maritime
Compliance Assistance

Enclosure

Note: The referenced enclosure is available as a separate record which can be found by searching on the date May 8, 1981.



March 30, 1993

Department of Labor
OSHA
200 Constitution Avenue NW
Washington, D.C. 20110

Dear Sir,

I was reading out of Chapter 5-3.1.2: Qualifications for Operators, in your 10-Hour OSHA Manual.

(1) Vision of at least 20/30 Snellen in one eye and 20/50 in the other, with or without corrective lenses.

I lost one eye when I was 10 years old. I don't even remember what it was like to have two eyes. I am now 40 years old with 20/20 vision in my right eye and never have had corrective lenses of any kind. I have been operating all kinds of equipment for the past 20 years from a Bobcat loader to a 300 ton conventional crane without an accident. I have always followed every signal given to me and I am always called upon for tedious or tight careful lifts.

I have never felt handicapped in any way until I read YOUR OSHA manual. Now I am told by you after 20 years of work, (to feed and raise my family of six), that my career as an equipment operator is over with. NOW I feel handicapped!

My question to you is: Do I now after 20 years, go and sign up for government help as a handicapped person, get food stamps and welfare, or do you provide a new craft training program after taking my craft away from me?

I was raised in the country, poor and always had to work for everything I have. My safety record, work history and absentee record speak for themselves.

In 20 years of construction I have only been laid-off once and it was a R.O.F. I have been with my present employer for the past 10 years.

I would appreciate an answer from you so I can pursue the matter and find out what the future has in store for my family and me.

This is like A BAD DREAM COME TRUE.



Darryl D. Orr
Rt. 1 Box 1955
Brazoria, Texas 77422


Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents