Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.178
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

March 17, 1993

Mr. Duane L. Dobbert
Vice President
T & S Equipment Company
P.O. Box 496
Angola, Indiana 46703

Dear Mr. Dobbert:

Thank you for your inquiries of October 27, 1992, addressed to the U. S. Department of Labor, Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) offices in Hartford, Connecticut, Anchorage, Alaska and Boise, Idaho, requesting an interpretation of the OSHA standard at 29 CFR 1910.178(m)(12)(ii) and its application to an engine cut-off switch for an employee on an elevated work platform. Your letters were forwarded through two of our Regional Offices to this office for response. Please accept our apology for the delay in responding.

The OSHA standard in question requires that when a powered industrial truck is equipped with vertical only, or vertical and horizontal controls elevatable with the lifting carriage or forks for lifting employees, it must be provided with a means whereby the employee(s) on the platform can shut off power to the truck.

When the powered industrial truck is not equipped with controls elevatable with the lifting carriage or forks, a cut-off switch for personnel on the platforms is not required.

We appreciate your interest in employee safety and health. If we can be of further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Sincerely,



Roger A. Clark, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs


Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents