US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

January 19, 1993

Mr. Barry White
Barry White Associates
11116 Powder Horm Drive
Potomac, Maryland 20854

Dear Mr. White:

This is in response to your December 9 letter requesting review and comments on the "Reeves Sleeve" stretcher model #122.

As you recognize in your letter, the Occupational Safety and Helath Administration (OSHA) does not approve nor endorse products. The variable working conditions at jobsites and possible alterations or misapplication of an otherwise safe product could easily create a hazardous conditon beyond the control of the manufacturer. However, we have reviewed the product data in the brochure enclosed with your letter and it appears that if the "Reeves Sleeve" is properly applied, and training in the use of the product is conducted, the user would be in compliance with OSHA standards such as 29 CFR 1926.651(g)(2)(i) dealing with emergency rescue equipment.

If we can be of any further assistance, please contact me or Mr. Dale Cavanaugh of my staff at (202) 219-8136.

Sincerely,



Roy F. Gurnam, Esq., P.E.
Director of Construction
and Maritime Compliance Assistance

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close