US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.106

January 13, 1993

Mr. James L. Jones, III, ARM
Training Manager
Ennis, Lumsden, Boylston & Associates, Inc.
605 Eastowne Drive
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27514

Dear Mr. Jones:

This is in response to your letter of December 1, concerning whether the use of fiberglass tanks for above and below ground storage of flammable and combustible liquids, from gasoline to asphalt, meets the intention of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) 29 CFR 1910.106(b)(1), Flammable and Combustible Liquids standard.

Fiberglass storage tanks, as described in your letter, meet the intent of our 1910.106(b)(1) standard only if their use is restricted to installation underground, or required by the properties of the liquids stored, or used for the aboveground storage of Class IIIB liquids. Fiberglass is considered to be a combustible material due to the flammability of the polyester resin used as a binder for the glass, and thus its use as a type of tank for aboveground storage of Class I, II and IIIA flammable and combustible liquids would be prohibited under OSHA's 1910.106(b)(1) standard.

As you may be aware, OSHA does not regulate Class IIIB liquids. OSHA traditionally has accepted the use of aboveground fiberglass tanks for the storage of certain combustible liquids, such as crude oil, if the tanks are installed in isolated rural areas and meet the other requirements of the latest National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) 30 (1990) standard. Combustible petroleum products of the same class as crude oil may also be stored in aboveground fiberglass tanks if the tanks are also located in isolated rural areas.

We hope the information provided above will be of assistance to you.


Roger A. Clark,
Directorate of Compliance Programs

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.