US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1200


OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.


December 22, 1992

[Name Withheld]

Dear [Name Withheld]

This is in response to your inquiry of October 28, concerning the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) Hazard Communication Standard, 29 CFR 1910.1200.

You requested that OSHA send you updated Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDSs) for the products listed in your letter. The Hazard Communication Standard (HCS) requires manufacturers, importers, and distributors to send MSDSs with initial shipments to all downstream users, for any item that would expose employees to hazardous chemicals. OSHA does not provide MSDSs to employers. We suggest that you contact the manufacturer or distributor of the products listed in your letter to request updated MSDSs.

If the manufacturer or distributor will not send you an MSDS, you may contact your OSHA area office for enforcement action:
US Dept. of Labor – OSHA
639 Granite Street, 4th Floor
Braintree, Massachusetts 02184
(617) 565-6924
[FAX: (617) 565-6923]
We hope this information is helpful. If you have any further questions please contact the [Office of Health Enforcement at (202) 693-2190].

Sincerely,



Ruth Mc[C]ully, Director
Office of Health Compliance Assistance

[Corrected 3/19/2009]


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close