US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

October 27, 1992

Mr. H. B. "Bud" Hayden, Jr.
President
METROQUIP, Inc.
2340 Fernbrook Lane
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55447-3493

Dear Mr. Hayden:

Thank you for your letter of August 24, requesting further communication between the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) and the ANSI/SIA A92.6-1990 Committee for Self-Propelled Elevating Work Platform prior to the issuance of the OSHA final rule on Walking and Working Surfaces and Personal Protective Equipment (Fall Protection Systems).

In your letter you referred to our letter of July 28 to Mr. Tom Leigl of Mayville Engineering Company on fall protection for employees working on self-propelled and manually propelled scissor lifts. Our statement that consensus standards may be referenced by OSHA in enforcing safety in the workplace when serious hazards are encountered refers to enforcement of section 5(a)(1) (the general duty clause) of the OSH Act, which is used by OSHA to cite serious safety and health hazards in the absence of OSHA standards. Consensus standards, such as ANSI standards, may be referenced by OSHA in general duty clause violations to show recognized industry practice. OSHA does not directly enforce ANSI standards, except those specifically incorporated by reference in OSHA standards.

The other issues you raised pertain to the development of the final rule on Fall Protection Systems, and for that reason we are forwarding your letter to Mr. Thomas Shepich, Director of the Directorate of Safety Standard's Program for further consideration. The final rule is being developed by that office. Their telephone number is (202) 219-8061.

Sincerely,



Roger A. Clark,
Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close