US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1030
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

October 26, 1992

John Hall,
President
Hall Medical Laboratories, Inc.
5751 Richards Circle
Shawnee, Kansas 66216

Dear Mr. Hall:

This is in response to your letter of July 7, requesting an amendment to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) regulation on Occupational Exposure to Bloodborne Pathogens, 29 CFR 1910.1030 and a change in the OSHA Instruction CPL 2-2.44C, "Enforcement Procedures for the Occupational Exposure to Bloodborne Pathogens Standard, 29 CFR 1910.1030." We apologize for the delay in this response.

Specifically, you requested that OSHA allow direct disposal of self-sheathing needles into regular municipal waste. You also requested that OSHA revise the language in the compliance directive which informs compliance officers that the needle sheath is not to be considered a waste container and that self-sheathing needles must be disposed of in sharps containers which are closable, puncture resistant, leakproof on the sides and bottom, and appropriately labeled or color coded.

While the State of Kansas prescribes the ultimate disposal method (e.g., landfilling, incinerating), OSHA's jurisdiction extends to the protection of employees at the worksite. Upon further review, OSHA concludes that this disposal requirement is appropriate to protect employees from potential needlesticks. We are therefore not amending this section of the compliance directive at this time.

We hope this information is responsive to your concerns. Thank you for your interest in worker safety and health.

Sincerely,



Roger. A. Clark,
Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close