US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1030
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

October 22, 1992

Mr. Eugene J. Wingerter
Executive Director/CEO
National Solid Waste
Management Association
1730 Rhode Island Avenue, N.W., Suite 1000
Washington, D.C. 20036

Dear Mr. Wingerter:

This is in response to your letter of July 17, regarding clarification of the requirements of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) regulation 29 CFR 1910.1030, "Occupational Exposure to Bloodborne Pathogens" and to confirm the subsequent discussion between Mr. David Kendall of this office and Mr. Tom Goldberg of your staff. You specifically requested that OSHA accept the U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) "Infectious Substances" label in lieu of the OSHA "Biohazard" label for the outermost container for medical waste during off-site transportation. We apologize for the delay in this response.

OSHA representatives have discussed this issue with representatives of the DOT to avoid the imposition of conflicting regulatory requirements. Therefore, OSHA will accept the DOT label in lieu of the OSHA label on outer containers of regulated waste, or containers of other materials which may contain blood or other potentially infectious materials, where the DOT label is required by DOT.

Labeling in accordance with paragraph 29 CFR 1910.1030(g)(1)(i) of the OSHA Bloodborne Pathogens standard is required for such containers where DOT regulations do not apply. Labeling under the OSHA standard is required, for example, while the containers are functioning as collection receptacles within facilities generating the waste or other contaminated material defined above, or for containers of such materials that are exempt from DOT labeling requirements.

We hope this information is responsive to your concerns. Thank you for your interest in employee safety and health.

Sincerely,



Roger A. Clark,
Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close