US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1200; 1910.1020

August 28, 1992

The Honorable Michael R. McNulty
Member, United States House of Representatives
U.S. Post Office
29 Jay Street
Schenectady, New York 12305

Dear Congressman McNulty:

This is in response to your letter of July 24, to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), written on behalf of your constituent Mr. Robert J. Stein, Jr., of Delmar, New York. Mr Stein wrote to you concerning his inability to obtain a Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) for a product to which he was exposed in 1989.

Mr. Stein does not indicate whether or not his exposure to the chemical, "Hillyard Extra Strength CSP Cleaner," occurred during workplace operations. Under OSHA's Hazard Communication Standard (HCS), 29 CFR 1910.1200, chemical manufacturers and importers must transmit a MSDS with the initial shipment of a hazardous chemical to the downstream employer(s) to whom they supply the product, and again if the information on the data sheet changes. There is no requirement on the part of manufacturers and importers to provide MSDSs for non-occupational uses, and MSDSs are not required to be sent to OSHA. OSHA does not collect or retain a repository of data sheets; their transmittal to the downstream workplace is solely the responsibility of the manufacturer or importer.

Therefore, if Mr. Stein's exposure came from workplace use of the chemical, he may wish to contact his former place of employment and ask to be provided with a copy of the MSDS for that product. OSHA's "Access to Employee Exposure and Medical Records: standard, 29 CFR 1910.1020, specifically identifies MSDSs as employee exposure records. If the MSDS is the only record of exposure, then the MSDS must be maintained by the employer for at least thirty years. The employer may have retained a record of the formulation of the chemical in lieu of retaining the data sheet, and under 1910.1020 Mr. Stein may obtain this information from his employer.

Mr. Stein may also want to contact the manufacturer directly, Hillyard Floor Treatments in St. Joseph, Missouri, to request a copy of the MSDS for the product.

For his reference and for future assistance, Mr. Stein may wish to contact OSHA's Regional Office in New York. The address and telephone number are:

U.S. Department of Labor - OSHA
201 Varick Street - Room 670
New York, New York 10014

Telephone: (212) 337-2371

We hope this information will be helpful to you and your constituent. Please feel free to contact us again if we can be of further assistance.

Sincerely,



Patricia K. Clark, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close