US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.451
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

April 27, 1992

MEMORANDUM FOR:  JOHN PHILLIPS
                Regional Administrator
                LEO CAREY, Director Office of Field
                Programs

FROM:            PATRICIA K. CLARK, Director Directorate of Compliance
                Programs

SUBJECT:         Work Platforms on Rough Terrain Fork Trucks.
This is in response to your February 25 memorandum in which you request specific guidance regarding citation policy for work platforms attached to the forks of rough terrain fork lifts. I apologize for the delay in responding to your request.

Your comments on the language that should be included in the revised scaffold rules have been forwarded to the Office of Construction and Civil Engineering Safety Standards for evaluation. However, it is important to note that whether or not OSHA should prohibit the use of fork-lifts to support scaffold platforms, was raised as Issue Number 3 in the November 25, 1986 Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (51 FR 42680, 42697). The public record indicates that such platforms should be allowed provided guardrails, proper platform strength, stability, and attachment are provided. The final rule, however, is still in draft form.

In the meantime, appropriate citations could include:

§1926.451(a)(3) Supervision by competent person

.451(a)(4) Guardrails (no body belt/harness systems). Note: The 4 to 10 foot portion of this paragraph is intended to apply to such make-shift scaffolds (see 1986 NPRM at 42689).

.451(a)(10) Minimum grade lumber .451(a)(12) Platform shall be secured from movement (although a pallet cannot move sideways, it can slide forward).

Paragraph 5(a)(1) could be cited when appropriate, referencing ANSI A10.8-1988 paragraph 4.31 (maximum 4 to 1 height to base width ratio without tying or guying or outriggers).

If you have any questions, please contact Mr. Roy Gurnham or Mr. Dale Cavanaugh of my staff in the Office of Construction and Maritime Compliance Assistance at FTS 523-8136.
Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close