US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1030

April 4, 1992

Susan K. Moore, D.P.M.
1000 Grand Canyon Parkway
Suite LL-1
Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60194

Dear Dr. Moore:

This is in response to your letter of March 2, in which you requested clarification concerning the requirements of 29 CFR 1910.1030, "Occupational Exposure to Bloodborne Pathogens."

This regulation states that the body substances to which universal precautions must be applied are blood and other potentially infectious materials. Toenail clippings and skin shavings are included if they are contaminated with blood or blood components, such as exudates from wounds.

Similarly, nail clippers and tissue clippers which are contaminated with blood or other potentially infectious materials would be considered sharps which must meet the handling and labeling requirements of the standard if they are capable of penetrating the skin. "Contaminated" means the presence or reasonably anticipated presence of blood or other potentially infectious material on an item or surface.

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) expects that these instruments would be disinfected regardless of their coverage under this regulation due to the possibility of transmission of non-bloodborne diseases.

We hope this information is responsive to your concerns. Thank you for your interest in worker safety and health.

Sincerely,



Dorothy L. Strunk
Acting Assistant Secretary




March 2, 1992

Ms. Dorothy L. Strunk
Acting Assistant Secretary of Labor
RM S2315
200 Constitution Ave. NW
Washington, DC 20210

Dear Ms. Strunk:

I am writing for clarification or ruling regarding the following questions:

1. Are nail clippers, tissue clippers, etc. considered as sharps?

2. Are toenail clippings and skin shavings from bottom of feet considered hazardous?

3. Orthopedic discards - casts?

I will be looking forward to hearing from you.

Sincerely,



Susan K. Moore, D.P.M.

SKM/mc


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close