US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1030

March 31, 1992

Dr. Richard F. Andree
Executive Vice President
Safety and Health Management Consultants, Inc.
161 William Street
New York, New York 10038

Dear Dr. Andree:

This is in response to your letter of December 11, 1991, addressed to former Assistant Secretary Gerard F. Scannell, in which you requested clarification concerning the coverage under 29 CFR 1910.1030 (Occupational Exposure to Bloodborne Pathogens) of employees who are assigned to perform first aid in non-health care industries. Please accept our apology for the delay in this response.

If an employee is trained in first aid and designated by the employer as responsible for rendering medical assistance as part of his/her job duties, that employee is covered by all requirements of the standard, including Hepatitis B vaccination, post exposure incident follow-up, training, and personal protective equipment.

We hope this information adequately addresses your concerns. Thank you for your interest in employee safety and health.

Sincerely,



Dorothy L. Strunk,
Acting Assistant Secretary




December 11, 1991

Mr. Gerard F. Scannell
OSHA CCU # 9200349
Assistant Secretary
Occupational Safety & Health
US Department of Labor
Washington, DC 20210

Dear Mr. Scannell:

For non-healthcare industries such as manufacturing and construction who have employees assigned on an ad-hoc basis to perform first aid, what are the specific requirements an employer needs8 to accomplish to be in compliance with the Bloodborne Disease Standard?

Very truly yours,



Richard F. Andree, CSP, PE, Ph.D.
Executive Vice President

RFA/s


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close