US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.451; 1926.452(o); 1926.651(g)(2)(ii); 1926.550(g)(4)
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

January 28, 1992

MEMORANDUM FOR: R. DAVIS LAYNE
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
THROUGH: LEO CAREY, DIRECTOR
OFFICE OF FIELD PROGRAMS
FROM: PATRICIA K. CLARK, DIRECTOR
DIRECTORATE OF COMPLIANCE PROGRAMS
SUBJECT: Use of Cranes to Lift Personnel in Drilled Pier
Operations

This is in response to your memorandum requesting an interpretation of the requirements addressing the use of cranes to lower employees into drilled pier foundations. I apologize for the delay in responding to your inquiry.

We have recently addressed this issue in a letter to the International Association of Foundation Drilling. In that letter, we stated OSHA's position as follows: A boatswain chair suspended by reliable hoisting equipment utilizing an A-frame can be used by employees entering drilled pier foundations provided the applicable standards are met including the procedures outlined in 29 CFR 1926.451,1926.452(o) and 1926.651(g)(2)(ii). However, if jobsite conditions prevent the use of A-frame equipment or the use of such equipment would be more hazardous than the use of a crane, a mobile crane can be used for this purpose provided the employees are lowered in a personnel platform in accordance with the requirements of 29 CFR 1926.550(g).

We are aware that a standard personnel platform is often poorly designed to function well in a drilled pier application. However, we believe a platform could readily be designed that would comply with the requirements of 29 CFR 1926.550(g)(4) that would both provide protection for the employee entering the drilled pier and allow the necessary work to be performed.

In regard to whether there have been any variances granted by OSHA for similar activities, please be advised that we have no knowledge of any such variance being issued.


Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close