US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.120
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

October 16, 1991

Ms. Sandra Trower
Layne Environmental Health Sciences
1900 Shawnee Mission Parkway
Post Office Box 383
Shawnee Mission, Kansas 66201

Dear Ms. Trower:

This is in response to your inquiry of September 5, concerning the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) Hazardous Waste Operations and Emergency Response final rule (29 CFR 1910.120).

Your specific question relates to the 8 hour refresher training for employees specified in 1910.120(e)(1), (e)(4), and (q)(6).

First, the 8 hour training course does not need to be on the exact anniversary of the initial training. Employees should have the refresher course reasonably close to the anniversary date, taking into consideration the company's and the employees' convenience in scheduling the course. However, if the training does not take place by the anniversary date there should be a record in the employee's file indicating why the training has been delayed and when the training will be completed

You mention that your company currently holds "on-site health and safety briefings associated with environmental projects that are four (4) to eight (8) hours long." OSHA agrees that the accumulated hours in your "on-site health and safety" briefings may be used as 8 hour refresher courses required by 1910.120 if they cover items specified in paragraph (e)(2) and (e)(4).

We hope this information is helpful. If you have any further questions please feel free to contact us at (202) 523-8036.

Sincerely,



Patricia K. Clark, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs




September 5, 1991

U.S. Department of Labor
Occupational Safety and Health Administration
Room N-3471
200 Constitution Avenue NW
Washington, D.C. 20210

Attn: Ms. Patricia Clark

Dear Ms. Clark,

In reference to 29 CFR 1910.120(e)(8) and 29 CFR 1910.120(q)(8) referencing the refresher training for employees specified in (e)(1), (e)(4), and (q)(6) of this regulation. Please define and/or interpret what is meant by annual or yearly refresher training.

Layne Environmental Health Sciences (LEHS) has 40 offices and approximately 1,200 employees to train in accordance with 29 CFR 1910.120. All training is conducted in-house and due to scheduling problems with district offices and LEHS it is extremely difficult to conduct an 8-Hour Refresher Training Course on the exact anniversary of the 40-Hour Hazardous Waste Training. Our company and other companies in the same field have encountered this dilemma on several occasions and wish to receive a written definition of OSHA's interpretation of the above sections.

Additionally, the question has arisen concerning the accumulation of on-site health and safety briefings associated with environmental projects that are four (4) to eight (8) hours long. These health and safety briefings are basically refreshers that are directly related to field work undertaken by our employees and records of attendance can be proven. Are these accumulated hours over the year adequate and sufficient to be considered an 8-Hour refresher, if the proper documentation can be obtained?

If you have any questions regarding my request please contact me at the Layne-Western Company in Mission Woods, Kansas (913) 677- 6853.

Sincerely,



Sandra Trower
Industrial Hygienist
Layne-Western Company, Inc.
Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close