US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926 Subpart X
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

October 1, 1991

Ms. Margaret L. Rothschild
Scaffolding, Shoring & Forming Institute, Inc.
1230 Keith Building
Cleveland, Ohio 44115-2180

Dear Ms. Rothschild:

This is in response to your letter of May 30, 1991, in which you request a clarification of the scope of 29 CFR Part 1926, Subpart X-Stairways and Ladders as it applies to ladders used with scaffolds. We apologize for the delay in responding to your inquiry.

Subpart X does not apply to ladders which are specifically manufactured for scaffold access and egress. However, Subpart X does apply to job-made and manufactured portable ladders which are intended for general purpose use and which are then used for scaffold access and egress.

Examples of general purpose ladders are those manufactured to meet the following American National Standards Institute (ANSI) publications: ANSI A14.1 (portable wood ladders), ANSI A14.2 (portable metal ladders), ANSI A14.4 (job-made ladders) and ANSI A14.5 (portable reinforced plastic ladders).

If we may be of further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact either Mr. Roy F. Gurnham or Mr. Dale Cavanaugh at (202) 523-8136.

Sincerely,



Patricia K. Clark, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close