Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.500(d)(1) ; 1926.500(f)(1)
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.


July 10, 1991

Mr. Toby E. Hovi, Senior Consultant
Safety Management
Argonaut Insurance Company
One Bala Plaza, Suite 340
Bala Cynwyd, Pennsylvania 19004

Dear Mr. Hovi:

Thank you for your letter of May 16, concerning wire rope perimeter guarding for open-sided floors. Please excuse the delay in response.

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) requirements for perimeter guarding are specified in 29 CFR 1926. When wire rope is used as an alternate to the specified perimeter guarding techniques of 29 CFR 1926.500(d)(1) and (f)(1), it becomes the responsibility of the employer to show that the installation provides equivalent protection for the employees. Normally, inspection and certification of the installation by a registered professional engineer is acceptable to verify equivalency.

It is our opinion that the example noted by your letter is not likely to provide equivalency to the requirements of the standard and could create a false sense of safety which in turn creates a greater hazard to workers.

If we may be of further assistance, please contact us.

Sincerely,



Gerald F. Reidy, Director
Office of Construction and Maritime Compliance Assistance



Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents