US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.120(p) ; 1910.1200

February 13, 1991

Jeffrey J. Williams,
Section Manager
McDonnell Douglas Occupational
Safety and Health Services
Dept. 064, Bldg. 4,
Mail Code 0012491
Post Office Box 516
Saint Louis, Missouri 63166-0516

Dear Mr. Williams:

This is in response to your inquiry to Mr. James F. Foster concerning the application of the Hazardous Waste Operations and Emergency Response standard (29 CFR 1910.120). Please accept my apology for the delay in this reply.

Your specific question is the coverage of maintenance employees who "will enter the RCRA designated TSD facility to repair and perform periodic maintenance on mechanical or electrical equipment, conduct general housekeeping duties, and transfer materials between a storage tank on container and a licensed waste hauler." Maintenance employees who have regular (periodic) duties in the permitted areas would be covered by section (p) of the standard.

I hope this information is helpful.

Sincerely,



Patricia K. Clark, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs




November 1, 1990

Mr. James F. Foster
U.S. Department of Labor
Occupational Safety and Health
Division of Consumer Affairs
Room N-3647
200 Constitution Avenue NW
Washington, D.C. 20210

Dear Mr. Foster:

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration Regulation 29 CFR 1910.120, Hazardous Waste Operations and Emergency Response, was strongly supported by McDonnell Aircraft Company during the comment stage and we feel our company is in compliance with the standard. On several occasions questions have risen relating to extent of scope within our operation and to the specific worker population considered to be covered by this rulemaking.

I have previously contacted Mr. Mike Moore of your office to obtain verbal interpretations of several general requirements and am very appreciative of his assistance. At this time I would like to obtain a written interpretation of the rulemaking relating to a specific population of McDonnell Aircraft Company employees.

We have at McDonnell Aircraft Company, St. Louis Missouri, four operations considered to be "Operations involving hazardous wastes that are conducted at treatment, storage, and disposal (TSD) facilities regulated by 40 CFR Parts 264 and 265 pursuant to RCRA" (29 CFR 1910.120 (a)(1)(iv). The employees operating these facilities are considered to be encompassed by the rulemaking and receive 24 hours of initial training and 8 hours of annual refresher training as required by 29 CFR 1910.120(p)(7)(i).

On occasion, maintenance employees of McDonnell Aircraft Company will enter the RCRA designated TSD facility to repair and perform periodic maintenance on mechanical or electrical equipment, conduct general housekeeping duties, and transfer materials between a storage tank or container and a licensed waste hauler. These maintenance employees receive training as required by the Hazard Communication Program, 29 CFR 1910.1200, personnel training in Hazardous Waste Operations as required by 40 CFR 264.16, and training in the various personal protective equipment they may be required to wear.

We consider this training to be more than adequate to provide for the safety and health of the maintenance employees. We have approximately 75 personnel falling under the category previously described and who currently receive extensive safety and health training. If these individuals are to be included under the scope of 29 CFR 1910.120, a major adverse impact on the ability of McDonnell Aircraft to perform facility repairs and periodic maintenance on equipment would be sustained.

We feel the Hazardous Waste Operations and Emergency Response standard was not promulgated to include offsite maintenance employees or non-operator personnel who may enter the site. We are requesting an interpretation of the standard regarding this employee group.

Your assistance in the interpretation of this rule is greatly appreciated. If I can be of any further assistance or if you need any additional information, please do not hesitate to contact my office.

Sincerely yours,



Jeffrey J. Williams,
Section Manager
Occupational Safety and Health Services
Dept 064, Bldg 4, Mail Code 0012491
Ph. (314) 232-9701

JJW:vlh


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close