US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.201(a); 1926.650(f)
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

FEB 4 1991

Mr. Rick Alexander
Vest-Brite
12044 20th Avenue So.
Seattle, WA 98188

Dear Mr. Alexander:

This is in response to your letter of January 3, requesting to know if your garment would meet the standards of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA)

We wish to bring to your attention the following provisions of the construction regulations at 29 CFR 1926.201(a)(4) and 1926.650(f), respectively. "Flagmen shall be provided with and shall wear a red or orange warning garment while flagging. Warning garments worn at night shall be of reflectorized material." "Employees exposed to vehicular traffic shall be provided with and shall be instructed to wear warning vests marked with or made of reflectorized or high visibility material." A copy of the portions of the standards, noted above, are enclosed.

It appears that your vest would comply with the intent of the above OSHA standards. However, OSHA does not approve or recommend products. Therefore, this letter does not endorse or approve your product.

Thank you for your interest in Occupational Safety and Health.

Sincerely,



Patricia K. Clark, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs

Enclosure

CMCA:BODE:bab:1/23/91:1/25/91:1/29/91 [Disk BODE:A:\Alexande] cc:Reidy/Bode/OCIS/All RA's/Chron        DCP #2124



Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close