US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.120
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

January 30, 1991

Mr. Tom Crowther Chairman
Regulatory Issues Committee
New England Consortium Advisory Board
University of Lowell
Lowell, Massachusetts 01854

Dear Mr. Crowther:

This is in response to your most recent inquiry of January 8, concerning enforcement guidelines for the Hazardous Waste Operations and Emergency Response Standard (29 CFR 1910.120).

You have asked whether checking for compliance with this standard would be mandated for every inspection in the same way that it is now required for the Hazard Communication Standard (29 CFR 1910.1200). As I mentioned in our October 31, 1990 letter to you, we are updating the enforcement guidelines on this standard. The issue you raised is being considered during this process. In the interim, general inspection procedures in our Field Operations Manual address the evaluation of an employer's emergency response procedures. (Copies of pertinent sections are enclosed.)

We hope you find this information helpful.

Sincerely,



Gerard F. Scannell
Assistant Secretary

Enclosures
Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close