US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.212
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

January 23, 1991

S. Melville McCarthy, P.E.
Registered Professional Engineer
417 Audubon Drive
Tallahassee, Florida 32312-1633

Dear Mr. McCarthy:

Thank you for your letter of November 5, 1990, expressing your concern about hazards created by unguarded vertical food mixers. Please accept our apology for the delay in this response.

Point of operation and rotating part hazards related to vertical food mixers in bakeries and restaurants are covered by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) standards at 29 CFR 1910.212(a)(1) and .212(a)(3)(ii). Normally, when the rotating parts above the point of operation are guarded as required by 1910.212(a)(1), hazards at the point of operation are also protected.

In order to assist us in the enforcement of these standards, it would be helpful if you could send us detailed information about any accidents of which you are aware involving this equipment. If possible, the information should include the following:
* Specifications of the machine.

* Activities of the injured party leading up to the accident.

* Injured person's occupation.

* Type of business.

* Type of guarding in place or provided, (if any), etc.
The information you provide will be forwarded to OSHA regional offices and entered into the OSHA Computerized Information System (OCIS), to assist field staff enforcing the guarding of these machines.

In addition, OSHA's Directorate of Safety Standards Programs will take the information which you provide into consideration in any future rulemaking activities involving vertical food mixers.

If you are able to provide this information, please direct it to:
Patricia K. Clark, Director Directorate of Compliance Programs 200 Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20210
OSHA compliance policy requires that all hazards observed by our compliance officers be addressed when encountered during inspections.

Our targeting system for programmed inspections results in few general schedule inspections in the restaurant industry; thus, OSHA compliance officers rarely see this sort of hazard.

If you know of a specific facility near you that utilizes unguarded vertical food mixers, please contact your nearest OSHA Area Office:
Lawrence J. Falck, Acting Area Director U.S. Department of Labor Jacksonville Area Office 3100 University Boulevard South Room 303 Jacksonville, Florida 32216

Telephone: (904) 291-2895
We appreciate your interest in employee safety and health. If we can be of further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Sincerely,



Gerard F. Scannell
Assistant Secretary



Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close