US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.151(b); 1910.410
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

December 19, 1990

Mr. Donald J. Nichols
Safety Consultant
Trevino Safety
P.O. Box 9029
The Woodlands, Texas 77387

Dear Mr. Nichols:

This is in response to your letter of October 11, requesting a clarification explaining why the Medic First Aid program meets 29 CFR 1910.151(b) and why it does not meet the cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) training requirements in 29 CFR 1910.410. You also asked for a list of examples of companies that are required to have this type of training.

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) has changed its method of reviewing and/or evaluating first aid programs for meeting the intent of the OSHA first aid training standards, such as 29 CFR 1910.151(b) or 29 CFR 1910.410. OSHA has developed guidelines for first aid training programs by which the adequacy of first aid training can be evaluated by our compliance officers in the context of workplace inspections. Through these same guidelines, a competent professional will be able to develop adequate first aid training and tailor it to the specific needs of a workplace. The agency will no longer evaluate individual first aid courses, other than at the work place during an inspection. The general requirements for complying with the attached guidelines for first aid programs are follows:

1. General program elements, III, A.1. through I. will be required by all. (D.1. covers cardiopulmonary resuscitation.)

2. Specific program elements, IV, A.1 through A.9 will be required when those types of injuries are anticipated.

3. Specific injury sites, IV, B.1. through B.7. will be required when injuries to those sites are anticipated.

The amount and nature of training can vary widely, depending on the type of employment and workplace conditions, such as the following:

a. Maximum time required to transport injured or ill employee to an infirmary, clinic, or hospital;

b. Provisions for acceptable emergency transportation;

c. Job function and known hazards, types of injuries and/or illnesses anticipated; and

d. Number of shifts and job locations.

Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health. If we may be of further assistance, please contact us.

Sincerely,



Patricia K. Clark, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs

Attachment
Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close