US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.213(h)

November 9, 1990

Mr. Robert O. Stout
Attorney at Law
136 South Main Street
Marion, Ohio 43302-3795

Dear Mr. Stout:

This is in response to your letter of October 10, regarding your involvement in litigation relative to the severance of a hand by a high school student while using a radial arm saw.

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) does have standards that regulate the guarding and use of radial arm saws. The specific standards can be found at 29 CFR 1910.213(h) (copy enclosed). However, OSHA does not have jurisdiction over states, counties, cities or municipalities. The relationship between public vocational school students and the schools they attend does not fall within our jurisdiction.

As to your question of whether there is any agency in the State of Ohio that would have primary or concurrent jurisdiction with OSHA, you may wish to contact the following consultative group for assistance:

         State of Ohio
         Division of Safety and Hygiene
         Telephone: 1-800-533-7723
For your information and convenience, we have listed below the address and telephone number of the Toledo, Ohio, OSHA Area Office.

This office serves your locale:

         US Department of Labor - OSHA 
         Federal Office Building, Room 734 234
         North Summit Street 
         Toledo, Ohio  43604
         Telephone:  419-259-7542
If we can be of further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact us.


Patricia K. Clark, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.