Powered by GoogleTranslate
Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.120(q)(11)

October 23, 1990

Mr. H.W. Miller
General Manager
Safety and Industrial Hygiene Department
Texaco Inc.
Post Office Box 1404
Houston, Texas 77251

Dear Mr. Miller:

This is in response to your inquiry concerning paragraph (q)(11) of the final standard on Hazardous Waste Operations and Emergency Response (29 CFR 1910.120). Please accept my apology for the delay in this reply.

The specific question is whether contractors who routinely work at a plant facility can meet the requirements of 29 CFR 1910.120(q)(11)(ii) versus the more lengthy requirements of (q)(11)(i). Contract personnel assigned full time at a plant facility are considered "plant or workplace employees" for the purposes of (q)(11)(ii) when such workers are conducting clean-up in areas they routinely work. Contractors brought in specifically for clean-up are covered by (q)(11)(i).

I hope this information is helpful.

Sincerely,

Patricia K. Clark, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close