US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.179
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

September 17, 1990

TO: JOHN MILES REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

THROUGH: LEO CAREY, DIRECTOR
OFFICE of FIELD PROGRAMS

FROM: PATRICIA K. CLARK DIRECTOR DESIGNATE
DIRECTORATE OF COMPLIANCE PROGRAMS

SUBJECT: Request for National Office Interpretation of ANSI B30.11 as it Relates to Yale KEL 2-ton chain hoists


Your December 1, 1989 memorandum to Leo Carey, Director, Office of Field Programs, has been referred to this office for response. We apologize for the delay.

Your memorandum requests a National Office interpretation regarding the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) position with respect to the applicability of ANSI standard B30.11 to Yale KEL 2-ton chain hoists in which the load limiting clutch also acts as an upper limit travel stop device.

Following is the National Office position on this matter: Section 11-1.10 of ASME/ANSI B30.11-1988 which addresses manual or powered hoists units used as part of a monorail or underhung crane system, shall comply with requirements as stated in ASME/ANSI B30.16-1987 (copy enclosed).

ASME/ANSI B30.16-1987, in its Chapter 16-1 Section 16-1.2.1(f), specifies that electric chain hoists are governed by the requirements of ASME/ANSI HST-1 M-1989 (copy enclosed).

HST-1 M 1989 Section 3.8 requires that electric chain hoists be equipped with a top stop device. The last paragraph of Section 3.9 of HST-1-M1989 requires that the overload limiting device on electric chain hoists "shall not be used to sense the overload imposed by a constrained load".

The use of the overload limiting device as a top stop when the hook bottoms on the case, imposing an overload of 175% is interpreted to be a constrained load and, as such, is forbidden by the standard.

If you need additional assistance, please contact us again.

Enclosures



Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close