US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.132; 1910.133
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

May 9, 1990

Mr. Benjamin Schneider 36 Crestmont Road West Orange, New Jersey 07052

Dear Mr. Schneider:

Your letter of March 3, addressed to the Office of Information of the Occupational Safety & Health Administration (OSHA), has been referred to my office for response. Please excuse the delay in responding.

You requested an interpretation of the OSHA standard covering personal protective equipment, particularly as it pertains to the question of who should pay for an employee's prescription lens safety glasses, the employer or the employee. This question has been raised several times since the inception of OSHA and it has normally been considered a labor/management relations matter, resolved through formal or informal negotiation between the affected parties.

Neither section 29 CFR 1910.132 nor .133 contains any statement regarding who will pay for safety protective equipment. However, OSHA conducted a recent hearing on proposals to revise existing OSHA standards covering personal protective equipment. One of the issues discussed at the hearing concerned who should bear the cost of safety equipment necessary to protect employees during work situations. We do not expect a formal resolution of this issue in the near future. Until the issue is resolved, we suggest that you continue your dialogue with your employer and emphasize the nature of the work you do and the necessity of wearing eye protection that does not distort your vision. It is important to note, however, that wearing goggles (meeting OSHA standards) over prescription eyewear does meet OSHA requirements.

I hope the above has been of some assistance to you, but should you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact my office.

Sincerely,

Patricia K. Clark Director Designate Directorate of Compliance Programs
Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close