US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.120(c)(4)(ii) ; 1910.120(g) ; 1910.134
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

MAY 1 1990

Ms. Kym Mohrman
Health and Safety Officer
MAECORP Incorporated
Michigan Division
8180 Valley Point Drive
Caledonia, Michigan 49316

Dear Ms. Mohrman:

Thank you for your letter of March 23, requesting an interpretation of the Hazardous Waste Operations and Emergency Response Standard (29 CFR 1910.120).

You asked for a clarification of the following provision of this standard; (c)(4)(ii): "If positive pressure self-contained breathing apparatus is not used as part of the entry ensemble, and if respiratory protection is warranted by the potential hazards identified during the preliminary site evaluations, an escape self-contained breathing apparatus of at least five minutes duration shall be carried by employees during initial site entry."

If it is determined by sufficient information prior to site entry that respiratory protection is warranted but positive-pressure self-contained breathing apparatus is not necessary, then an escape self-contained breathing apparatus of at least 5-minutes duration must be worn by employees during initial site entry. (See also 29 CFR 1910.120(c)(5)(i) and (iii).)

While (c)(4)(ii) of the standard only applies to initial site entry, at all other times possible emergency use of respirators must be anticipated and planned for. An escape self-contained breathing apparatus may be necessary at operations performed using air purifying apparatus after initial entry is made. (See 29 CFR 1910.120(g) and 29 CFR 1910.134.)

I hope this information is helpful.

Sincerely,

Gerard F. Scannell
Assistant Secretary
Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close