US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.101
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

March 15, 1990

Mr. Ray Graham Navistar
International Transportation Co.
5565 Brookville
Road Indianapolis, Indiana 46219

Dear Mr. Graham:

This is in response to your letter addressed to me regarding the proper handling of compressed gas cylinders and particularly with reference to the moving of cylinders from place to place by means of rolling the cylinder on its lower edge.

Your general question may be answered by the publication C.G.A. P-1-1984, Safe Handling of Compressed Gases In Containers. (copy enclosed). An answer to your specific question will be found in subsection 3.4.1, on page 8 of the above mentioned publication.

Since Safe Handling of Compressed Gases (C.G.A. P-1 1984) has been adopted by reference into 29 CFR 1910.101 of OSHA's General Industry Standards, the position of the Compressed Gas Association against moving compressed gas cylinders by rolling them would also be OSHA's position on this subject.

I hope the above will be of help to you, but should you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact this office.

Enclosure

Sincerely,

Patricia K. Clark
Director Designate
Directorate of Compliance Programs
Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close