Powered by GoogleTranslate
Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.120

November 22, 1989

Mr. Stephen S. Odojewski
President
Waste Resource Associates, Inc.
2576 Seneca Avenue
Niagara Falls, New York 14305

Dear Mr. Odojewski:

This is in response to your inquiry concerning the training requirements under the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) Hazardous Waste Operations and Emergency Response final standard (29 CFR 1910.120).

Your specific question is whether the eight hour minimal training requirement for first responders at the operational level is for eight contact hours or a "normal" work day. The eight hours assumes an eight hour work day with sufficient time for lunch and other breaks. Our suggestion is to develop a one-day or longer course depending on the needs of the workers so they are competent to perform their emergency response job duties.

I hope this information is helpful.

Sincerely,



Thomas J. Shepich, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close