US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.550
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

April 11, 1989

Mr. Phillip M. Mapp
Safety Director
Kimmins Industrial Service Corporation
1704 Cannes Drive
La Place, Louisiana 70068

Dear Mr. Mapp:

This is in response to your correspondence to Mr. Paul Hansen, Director of OSHA's Baton Rouge Area Office and a followup phone conversation with Mr. Anthony Brown of my office requesting an interpretation of 29 CFR 1926.550(g)(i)(3)(C), "Crane and Derrick Operational Criteria".

The requirement for a "positive acting device" and the term "anti-two-blocking device" are interchangeable. The appropriate terminology would be "positive acting anti-two-block device." The purpose and intent of this requirement is to assure that a remote signaling device (flashing lights, bells, buzzers or horns) is not used to warn the operator if he is approaching a two-block situation. A positive acting anti-two-block device provides for an automatic cessation of the lifting action when the headache ball or block approached the end of the boom or jib.

In responding to your second request, the standard does apply to all cranes, including friction rigs and hydraulic cranes.

If this office can be of any further assistance, please let use know.

Sincerely,



Gerald P. Reidy, Director
Office of Construction and
Maritime Compliance Assistance


Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close