US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1200

February 8, 1989

Mr. D. A. Polsinelli
Product Regulatory Specialist
Product Regulatory Operation
Silcone Products
Division General Electric Company
Waterford, New York 12188

Dear Mr. Polsinelli:

This is in response to your letter of August 22, 1988, concerning coverage of hazardous chemicals physically bound in a material under the Hazard Communication Standard (HCS) 29 CFR 1910.1200. Please accept my apology for the delay in response.

Your specific question concerned whether crystalline silica, when bound in a polymeric compound and silicone rubber elastomers used to fabricate rubber articles, is covered by the HCS. If a hazardous chemical is present in a mixture in reportable quantities (i.e., 0.1 percent for carcinogens and 1.0 percent for other health hazards), it is covered by the standard unless the mixture has been tested as a whole or the material is bound in such a way that employees can not be exposed.

The standard defines exposure as including potential as well as measurable exposure, and applies to any chemical which is known to be present in the workplace in such a manner that employees may be exposed under normal conditions of use or in a foreseeable emergency. If there is no exposure either under normal conditions of use or in a foreseeable emergency, then the chemical is not covered by the standard. However, if under normal conditions of use an action, such a cutting or grinding, is performed on the product that could release the crystalline silica, then the product would be covered by the HCS and the presence of silica must be indicated on the material safety data sheet.

We hope this information is helpful to you. Please feel free to contact us again if further assistance is needed.


Thomas J. Shepich, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.