US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.179(k)(2)

January 3, 1989

Mr. Bransford Pickett
Rigging Engineer
National Steel and Shipbuilding Company
P.O. Box 85278
San Diego, California 92138

Dear Mr. Pickett:

This in response to your letter of December 7, 1988, concerning the "Rated Load Test" for cranes as specified at 29 CFR 1910.179(k)(2).

Overhead and gantry cranes should not be rated in excess of 80 percent of the test load. Therefore, in order to rate a crane to 100 percent of the design intended loading, the test load must be 125 percent of the rated load. The only exception to this requirement would be when a crane manufacturer specifies a different test loading criteria. In that case, the crane manufacturer's procedures shall be adhered to.

If we may be of further assistance, please contact us.

Sincerely,



Thomas J. Shepich, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs




December 7, 1988

U.S. Department of Labor
Mr. Thomas J. Shepich
Director, Compliance Programs 200 Constitution Ave.
Washington, D.C. 20210

Attn: Mr. Thomas S. Shepich:

Paragraph K2, part 1910.179, Title 29, specifies the upper limit of a Rated Load Test shall not exceed 125% of the rated load unless otherwise recommended by the manufacturer. Please specify wheat minimum load below 125% of the rated load is permissible in the rated load test, since none is specified in K2, 1910.179, Title 29.

Reference K2, 1910.179, Title 29.



Bransford Pickett
Rigging Engineer


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close