US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1200

November 17, 1988

Alan J. Kaplan, Director
Safety Engineer
Sea-Land Corporation
Post Office Box 800
Iselin, New Jersey 08830

Dear Mr. Kaplan:

This is in response to your letter of June 15, concerning the training requirements of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) Hazard Communication Standard (HCS) as applied to stevedores. Your letter requests reconsideration of our previous correspondence to you of June 6, 1988.

The standard itself addresses the issue of sealed containers in section 29 CFR 1918.90(b)(4)(iii): "Employers shall ensure that employees are provided with information and the extent necessary to protect them in the event of a spill or leak of a hazardous chemical from a sealed container.." Although, as you state, stevedores may not directly handle individual sealed containers, the trailers, with their sealed cargo, would also be considered sealed containers and therefore covered by the limited provisions of the standard under paragraph (b)(4).

Since the standard addresses the handling of hazardous chemicals in sealed containers, OSHA cannot exempt stevedores in the containerized shipping industry from the training requirements of the HCS. Employers can develop training programs to reflect the type of work performed. For example, if an employer's work practice procedures for leaks and spills is to evacuate the work area, then the employer's training program could just address the proper action to take, such as evacuation procedures, cleanup responsibility, etc.

Specific training is not required concerning the hazards of each chemical stevedores may encounter in a sealed container, provided that employees are aware of general precautions to take in the event of a spill or leak of the chemical. If an employer has employees who open sealed containers, then those employees would be covered by the more comprehensive provisions of the standard.

If we can be of further assistance, please feel free to contact us again.


Thomas J. Shepich, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.