US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1200(f)

November 10, 1988

Ms. Katherine S. Davis
Project Industrial Hygienist
International Paper
Suite 212
6075 The Corners Parkway
Norcross, Georgia 30092

Dear Ms. Davis:

This is in response to your letter of October 25, regarding clarification of the Hazard Communication Standard (HCS) 29 CFR 1910.1200 container labeling requirements.

The term container as defined in 29 CFR 1910.1200(c) means any bag, barrel, bottle, box, can, cylinder, drum, reaction vessel, storage tank or the like that contains a hazardous chemical. The definition specifically states that pipes or piping systems, and engines, fuel tanks, or other operating systems in a vehicle are not considered to be containers. Therefore lift trucks would not be considered a container for purposes of the HCS and would not require labeling regarding hazardous chemicals used to operate them. This does not exempt such chemicals from coverage by the rule; it simply eliminates the need to label once they are placed in the vehicle.

Other machines found in the workplace that may contain hazardous chemicals do not fall under the definition of container, therefore the machine components would not have to be labeled according to the HCS. If there is the potential for exposure to the hazardous chemicals associated with these machines, the article definition would also not apply and these chemicals would be covered by the rule. Again, the need to label the machine components once the hazardous chemicals are in place is eliminated.

Process equipment however, which incorporates containers as defined by the HCS, such as mixers and blenders, must be labeled according to the rule. The employer may use signs, placards, process sheets, batch tickets, operating procedures, or other such written materials in lieu of affixing labels to individual stationary process containers, as long as the alternative method identifies the containers to which it is applicable and conveys the information required by paragraph (f)(5) of the standard.

We appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns. Please do not hesitate to contact us again if you have further questions.

Sincerely,



Themes J. Shepich, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close