US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1915.71
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

August 31, 1988

Mr. W. Patrick Morris
Vice President and General Counsel
Shipbuilders Council of America
1110 Vermont Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20005-3553

Dear Mr. Morris:

This is in response to your letter of August 15, addressed to Assistant Secretary John A. Pendergrass, concerning the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) interpretation of 29 CFR 1915.71(j)(2) as defined in OSHA Instruction STD 3-10.3.

OSHA does not concur with the maritime industry's definition of "taut" as stated in your letter. OSHA considers that chains, and wire rope or synthetic ropes used as guardrails on scaffolding are "taut" when meeting the criteria set forth in STD 3-10.3. This interpretation does not change the intent of the standard. Therefore, STD 3-10.3 remains in effect, as a guideline, for 29 CFR 1915.71(j)(2).

Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health.

Sincerely,



Thomas J. Shepich, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close