US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1200

June 30, 1988

Mr. Richard D. Montgomery
Director Safety and Security
Fruehauf Corporation
10900 Harper Avenue
Detroit, Michigan 48213

Dear Mr. Montgomery:

This is in response to your letter of May 27. You have raised two specific questions

Question 1:

Is an employer expected to provide, at no cost, a copy of all material safety data sheets to a representative of his/her employees?


A material safety data sheet is defined as an employee exposure record under OSHA regulation 29 CFR 1910.1020. Whenever an employee representative places an initial request for an exposure record, 1910.1020(e) requires that the employer either (1) provide a copy of the record without cost; (2) make available mechanical copying facilities; or (3) loan the record for a reasonable period of time. An employer may charge administrative costs for a second and any subsequent request for the same record by the same employee group.

Question 2:

Is an employer required to provide a copy of the Hazard Communication Program, and if so, does this include training aides such as video tapes?


The Hazard Communication Standard at 1910.1200(e)(4) requires that the employer make the written hazard communication program available, upon request, to employees and their designated representatives. Audio-visual training aides are not part of the written program and therefore are not subject to this requirement.

I hope that this information is helpful to you. If I can be of further assistance, please feel free to contact me again.


Thomas J. Shepich, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.