US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.451
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

June 13, 1988

MEMORANDUM FOR: LINDA R. ANKU
  Regional Administrator
 
THRU: LEO CAREY, Director
  Office of Field Programs
 
FROM: THOMAS J. SHEPICH, Director
  Directorate of Compliance Programs
 
SUBJECT: Request for Guidance Relative to Guardrail
  Requirements for Ladder Jack Scaffolds used
  on Construction sites

In response to your letter of May 20, 29 CFR 1926.451(a)(4) of the current scaffolding standard is not applicable to ladder jack scaffolds. The existing scaffold standards for ladder jacks do not require any fall protection for employees at the present time. The November 25, 1986, proposal would require body belt/harness systems to be used in ladder jacks.


Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close