US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1200(f)(9)

February 24, 1988

Mr. Richard F. Andree
Executive Vice President
Safety & Health Management
Consultants, Inc.
161 William Street
New York, New York 10038

Dear Mr. Andree:

This is in response to your letter of February 1, regarding the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) Hazard Communication Standard (29 CFR 1910.1200).

Specifically your question is, must an employer provide materials, pursuant to the Hazard Communication Standard, in a language other than English? Paragraph 29 CFR 1910.1200(f)(9) states:

(9) The employer shall ensure that labels or other forms of warning are legible, in English, prominently displayed on the container, or readily available in the work area throughout each work shift. Employers having employees who speak other languages may add the information in their language to the material presented, as long as the information is presented in English as well.

Thus, the employer may add information on the labels in a language other than English, but there is no requirement that they do so.

If I may be of further assistance regarding this matter, feel free to contact me.


John A. Pendergrass
Assistant Secretary

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.