US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1200

October 5, 1987

Mr. Edward L. Merrigan
Attorney at Law
6000 Connecticut Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20815

Dear Mr. Merrigan:

This is in response to your letter of September 17, requesting confirmation of previously provided interpretations of the Hazard Communication Standard, 29 CFR 1910.1200.

The interpretation previously given in our May 23, 1986 letter to you remains unaffected by the August 24, 1987 expansion of the Hazard Communication Standard. There are, however, some new employer responsibilities resulting from the expansion that I would like to apprise you of.

Distributors, who have employees exposed to hazardous chemicals, must now maintain material safety data sheets and train their own employees. Other requirements include the development and implementation of the written hazard communication program. These duties must be met by May 23, 1988.

In addition, for a solid metal (such as a steel beam or a casting) that is not exempted as an article due to its downstream use, the expanded standard permits the required label to be transmitted to the customer at the time of the initial shipment, and need not be included with subsequent shipments to the same employer unless the information on the label changes. The label may be transmitted with the initial shipment itself, or with the material safety data sheet that is to be provided prior to or at the time of the first shipment. The exception to requiring labels on every container is only for the solid metal itself and does not apply to hazardous chemicals used in conjunction with, or known to be present with, the metal and to which employees handling the metal may be exposed (for example, cutting fluids or lubricants).

Please feel free to contact us again if further assistant is needed.


John A. Pendergrass
Assistant Secretary

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.