Powered by GoogleTranslate
Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.120(e)(2); 1910.120(e)(3)

June 29, 1987

Ms. Jo Hoffman-Ferenchak
Industrial Hygienist
TSD Environmental Services, Inc.
Technical Services & Design
Post Office Box 801
Collegeville, Pennsylvania 19426

Dear Ms. Hoffman-Ferenchak:

This is in response to your request for an interpretation of training requirements in the hazardous waste interim final rule (29 CFR 1910.120(e)(2) and (3)) as it applies to your operations.

If the work you are performing is at a site covered by the scope of the standard, i.e. CERCLA site, RCRA removal site, or a site designated for clean-up by a State or local authority, and your employees may be exposed to hazardous wastes, hazardous substances, or any combination of hazardous wastes and hazardous substances, then the training requirements must be met.

Sincerely,



Leo Carey, Director
Directorate of Field Operations


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close