Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.451(i)(8)
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.


October 30, 1986

Mr. George Eck
Dorsey & Whitney
220 First Bank Place
East Minneapolis, Minnesota 55402

Dear Mr. Eck:

This is in response to Mr. Harry S. Fischer's letter of October 14, 1986, requesting a clarification of 29 CFR 1926.451(i)(8) in our construction standards. Mr. Fisher asked that our response be mailed to you.

29 CFR 1926.451(i)(8) requires that each employee shall be protected by an approved safety belt and attached to a lifeline. The lifeline shall be securely attached to substantial member of the structure (not scaffold), or to securely rigged lines which shall safely suspend the employee in case of a fall. We interpret the above mentioned requirement to mean that each employee must have an approved life belt and lifeline. 29 CFR 1926.451(i)(8) does not allow two or more employees to use a common lifeline.

If we may be of further assistance, please feel free to call or write.

Sincerely,



John B. Miles, Jr., Director
Directorate of Field Operations



Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents