US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.106(e)(6)(ii); 1910.106(h)(7)(i)(b)

October 6, 1986

MEMORANDUM FOR: GILBERT J. SAULTER
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
FROM: JOHN B. MILES, JR.,
DIRECTOR DIRECTORATE OF FIELD OPERATIONS
SUBJECT: Interpretation/Clarification of 29 CFR 1910.106(e)(6)(ii) 29 CFR 1910.106(h)(7)(i)(b)

In response to your request the following clarification is provided as discussed with Benton Nicholas.

OSHA Instruction STD 1-5.14A, dated October 24, 1980, permits storage and use of flammable and combustible liquids in DOT specification polyethylene containers. However, since these containers are not equipped with a means for electrical grounding, provisions for the safe transfer of Class IA liquids requires clarification.

The transfer of Class IA liquids from polyethylene drums and containers may be safety accomplished and is deemed to comply with the intent of the standards at 29 CFR 1910.106(e)(6)(ii) and (h)(7)(i)(b) when:

1.    A polyethylene drum is equipped with an approved metallic suction pump and draw tube for taking liquid through the top of the drum and the pump is electrically grounded, or

2.    The drum or container is provided with a metallic self closing faucet which is electrically grounded.


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close