Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.751
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.


OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.


September 5, 1986

Mr. John M. Spann, Jr.
Vice-President, Engineering
Standard Joist Corporation
Post Office Box C
Point of Rocks, Maryland 21777

Dear Mr. Spann:

This is in response to your letter of August 14, requesting a clarification of OSHA's regulations formerly codified at 1518.751(c)(i), now 29 CFR 1926.751(c)(2).

29 CFR 1926.751(c)(2) required that, where longspan joists or trussess, 40 feet or longer, are used, a center row of bolted bridging shall be installed to provide lateral stability during construction prior to slacking of hoisting line. The word, "longspan" is a recognized product-type name for a steel joist; however, the word longspan as used in 29 CFR 1926.751(c)(2) refers to any joist or truss 40 feet or more in length.

If we may be of further assistance, please contact us.

Sincerely,


John B. Miles, Jr., Director
[Directorate of Construction]

[Correction 6/20/2005. See OSHA Directive CPL 02-01-034 "
Inspection policy and procedures for OSHA's steel erection standards for construction" published on 3/22/2002 for the current policy on OSHA's steel erection standards (1926 Subpart R) for construction.]


Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents