US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1200

August 11, 1986

Mr. Davis Thekkanath Sr.
Supervising Engineer
Oshkosh Truck Corporation
2307 Oregon Street
Oshkosh, Wisconsin 54903

Dear Mr. Thekkanath:

This is in response to your letter of June 25 regarding the Hazard Communication Standard (HCS).

The HCS requires chemical manufacturers, importers, or distributors to ensure that each container of hazardous chemicals leaving the workplace is labeled, tagged or marked. It is our interpretation that items such as a truck radiator, an engine, or a battery are not containers and therefore would not be required to be labeled. However, the containers that held such chemicals as ethylene glycol and battery acids would need to be labeled since they meet the definition of a "hazardous chemical" under the standard.

If you have any further questions, please feel free to contact us again.

Sincerely,



John B. Miles, Jr., Director




June 25, 1986

John B. Miles Jr., Director
Directorate, Field Operations
U.S. Department of Labor
OSHA
200 Constitution Ave. N.W.
Washington, DC 20210

Subject: 29 CFR Part 1910.1200 Hazard Communication

Gentlemen:

Oshkosh Truck Corporation is a manufacturer of heavy duty trucks. The trucks as shipped to our customers, have ethylene glycol solution in the radiator, lubricating oil in the engine transmission and axles, battery fluids in the battery, to name a few. Our question concerns the applicability of the subject requirements for the vehicle operation.

Mr. Steve Simon, of your office, in a recent telephone conversation with the writer advised that the subject regulation is not applicable to items on the vehicle that are functional requirements for vehicle operation.

We would therefore appreciate your confirming this in writing at you earliest.

Sincerely,

OSHKOSH TRUCK CORPORATION



Davis Thekkanath Sr.
Supervising Engineer


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close