US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1043

June 4, 1986

Mr. Richard N. Hopper
Director of Governmental Affairs
The Carpet and Rug Institute
Suite 1000
1100 17th Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20036

Dear Mr. Hopper:

This is in response to your letter of March 27 to Dr. Susan Harwood, concerning the tufting of undyed and (we presume) unwashed cotton. Please excuse the delay in our response.

This operation is not included in the scope of the revised cotton dust standard of December 13, 1985, nor is it included in the scope of the permissible exposure limit for cotton dust contained in Table Z-1 of 29 CFR 1910.1000. But it is also not in the list of excluded operations, processes and industries listed in the standard.

The operation is not covered because it slipped past the attention of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) and was not considered during the rulemaking procedures. Therefore, no inferences should be drawn about the nature of the health hazard from the fact that it is not covered by OSHA's standard.

We appreciate the opportunity to clarify this matter for you. If you have further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Sincerely,



John B. Miles, Jr., Director
Directorate of Field Operations




March 27, 1986

Dr. Susan Harwood
Health Scientist
Room 3718 North
Occupational Safety and
Health Administration
200 Constitution Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20210

Dear Dr. Harwood:

The Carpet and Rug Institute is the national trade association of American carpet and rug manufacturers. Included in the members are small rug manufacturers who makes throw rugs for bathrooms, children's rooms, etc.

These rugs are made by tufting or inserting a face yarn into a performed back and anchoring these yarns into the back with some type of latex backing compound. The manufacturers purchase undyed yarns and dye the small rugs after the tufting operation.

Since these small rug manufacturers are not engaged in yarn manufacturing, slashing, weaving or involved with waste for textiles, it would appear they would be exempted from the Occupational Exposure to Cotton Dust Rule. Would appreciate your confirming this.

Sincerely,



Richard N. Hopper
Director of Governmental Affairs


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close