US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1907
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

October 18, 1985

Mr. William F. Cantwell, P.E.
Eaton Corporation
Industrial Drives Operations
Kenosha Division
3122 14th Avenue
Kenosha, WI 53141

Dear Mr. Cantwell:

In response to your earlier letter (copy enclosed), please be advised that the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) does not "list" or accredit testing laboratories under 29 CFR Part 1907. Adopted in 1973, Part 1907 remains unimplemented to date; no testing laboratories have ever been accredited under this regulation. Therefore, we can make no statement, or take any action, concerning the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) as you requested.

In the absence of the Part 1907 procedure, OSHA's requirements for third-party testing of certain equipment are being enforced on an individual workplace inspection basis. In the great majority of these workplace inspections, OSHA personnel have accepted equipment tested by Underwriters Laboratories, Inc., and Factory Mutual Research Corporation. Testing (and listing or labeling) by other third-party testing laboratories has been accepted on a case-by-case basis, if the conditions so warranted.

At the present time, OSHA is engaged in a rulemaking proceeding related to these testing and certification practices. Our current intent is to maintain our requirements that certain equipment and materials be third-party tested for safety by nationally recognized testing laboratories (NRTL). We would require in the future that these NRTL conform to a definition to be provided by OSHA rather than being accredited directly by us, as was the rationale behind Part 1907. Until this rulemaking process is completed, however, the situation remains as stated above.

I hope this information will be of assistance to you. Please feel free to contact my Deputy, Mr. William Higgins, who is the Project Officer for this rulemaking, if you have any additional questions in this regard.

Sincerely,



Barry J. White
Director, Directorate of Safety Standards Programs



Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close