US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1904.8
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

September 20, 1985

The Honorable Rudy Boschwitz
United States Senator
210 Bremer Bldg.
419 N. Robert Street
St. Paul, Minnesota 55101

Re: Donald Kottschade

File #5238170021

Dear Senator Boschwitz:

Thank you for your letter of August 27 which contained a letter from Mr. Donald Kottschade. Mr. Kottschade expressed concern that the injury suffered by a friend had not been reported to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) by Champion International Mills, Bonner, Montana.

The requirement for reporting fatalities and/or injuries to OSHA (29 CFR 1904.8) states that fatalities involving one or more employees and/or catastrophes involving injuries to five or more employees must be reported. In the matter described by Mr. Kottschade only one employee was injured. There was, therefore, no requirement to report it.

The company would have been required to record the accident on the OSHA 200 Form, the log of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses; however, such entries do not have to be reported to OSHA. If the company is inspected, the compliance officer will examine the log. It is not customary, however, to go back more than two or three years. Thus the particular accident reported by Mr. Kottschade would probably not have been noticed in any recent inspection of the employer.

If we can be of further service, we shall be glad to do so.

Sincerely,



John B. Miles, Jr., Director
Directorate of Field Operations

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close