Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.451(i)(2)
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.


MARCH 4, 1985

Mr. R.C. Beagley
Rockwell Hanford Operations
Post Office Box 800
(222T/200 West Area)
Richland, Washington 99352

Dear Mr. Beagley:

This is in response to your letter of January 11, 1985, requesting a clarification of the safety requirements for two-point scaffolding in the construction standards.

29 CFR 1926.451(i)(2) requires that the hangers of two-point suspension scaffolds shall be made of mild steel, or other equivalent materials, having a cross-sectional area capable of sustaining 4 times the maximum rated load, and shall be designed with a support for guardrail, intermediate rail, and toeboard.

The construction scaffolding standards do not specifically address the conditions mentioned in your letter. However, we will offer our guidance in this matter as follows:
o A hanger should be designed by a qualified person or engineer.

o The hanger should be fabricated, inspected, and verified that it meets the design by a qualified person or engineer.

o The hanger is ready for use after passing inspection by a qualified person or engineer and being verified that it meets design criteria.

o Hangers should not be load tested to 4 times the maximum rated load before being used at the jobsite. This type of load testing could fatigue the hanger and cause a failure of the hanger at a later date. Hangers may be load tested to 1-1/2 times the maximum rated load (uniform load) before using at the jobsite without any damage to the hanger.
If you have any further questions, please feel free to contact us.

Sincerely,



John B. Miles, Jr., Director
Directorate of Field Operations



Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents